PDA

View Full Version : GD2 Question


yaoren
04-15-2008, 05:42 AM
I'm a little confused regarding GD2 Library. I was looking around and thought I read that Php 4.3 has GD library already intergrated. If that's so then to change the safe mode I would have to contact my hosting provider to do this?

I use godaddy and when I mentioned this before they said I should be able to inistall GD2 and make the change to "off". But I'm confused and thought that Php already has it. Anyhow any help is appreciated since I'm looking to purchase. Thanks!

Morgan
04-15-2008, 01:29 PM
Probably the best way to see PHP settings and what's installed is to look at the PHP info page. To do that, save the following in a file titled phpinfo.php and FTP it to your server, and then call it from your browser:
Content visible to registered users only.
There is also an option to see PHP info via the ACP. Safe mode can be set to off via PHP_INI_SYSTEM, which means either in the php.ini or httpd.conf file. If you do not have access to those files, your host would need to make the change for you.

yaoren
04-15-2008, 03:01 PM
I went ahead and did what you mentioned. I found the following listed.

GD Version bundled (2.0.28 compatible)

So I'm assuming I have the required GD version and am safe to purchase the photoplog? I'll look to see about turning the safe mode off in a bit.

Morgan
04-17-2008, 03:37 PM
Assuming GD is installed and configured correctly, it should work with PhotoPlog. If you want to run a test, PhotoPlog Lite is available for download on vBorg. If you can upload files with PhotoPlog Lite, I see no reason why you'd have GD problems with PhotoPlog Pro.