PhotoPlog

PhotoPlog (http://www.photoplog.com/forum/index.php)
-   Troubleshooting & Problems (http://www.photoplog.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Installed Photoplog and now i have a login problem (http://www.photoplog.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1206)

MaxBentum13 05-16-2007 01:56 PM

Installed Photoplog and now i have a login problem
 
Installed Photoplog and now i have a login problem

Yeah, this is sh*t man, i've installed photoplog and configured it in the admincp from vB, and when i'm going to my photoplog site, the system says that i need to login, but im already logged in :S

Does anyone has the same problem?

Thnx in advance, Max

Morgan 05-17-2007 12:19 AM

Go to the vB ACP -> vBulletin Options -> Cookies and HTTP Header Options and check whether 'Path to Save Cookies' is a forward slash and 'Cookie Domain' is .domain.com or blank, depending on your setup. Also, are the PhotoPlog permissions set via the Usergroup Manager -> Edit Usergroup?

Dax 06-01-2007 05:24 AM

I too have this problem. When I goto try and upload a picture, it says that I'm not logged in. So, I login, then when I actually hit upload, it says I have to login again and I can never get it to work. I have double checked the usergroup permissions and I have checked my Cookies and HTTP Headers options and all is set correctly.

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!!

Morgan 06-02-2007 02:58 AM

Check whether you have an htaccess file redirecting http://whatever type links to http://www.whatever type links or vice versa. Also check your vB options for what you put for your forum link and see if that is the same www form you put in the PhotoPlog settings.

roxy 06-26-2007 11:06 AM

I was having the same issue, but i finally changed the cookie domain to .yourdomainname.com and it now works like a charm.

I do have VBadvanced installed and was getting this error

On my other board without VBA there was no need to set the cookie domain

roxy 06-26-2007 08:19 PM

nope i lied, i couldnt log into my admin cp after i did that, so i had to change it back to /blank and we are back to the same issue

Morgan 06-26-2007 08:42 PM

Make sure your Forum URL set in vB Options is of the same form as the PhotoPlog Link you set in the PhotoPlog settings, i.e., both with www or both without www on the links.

Daunbreakable 09-24-2007 08:23 PM

mine are set the same.. www and still same problem.

JimmyJames 10-12-2007 06:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Morgan (Post 12099)
Make sure your Forum URL set in vB Options is of the same form as the PhotoPlog Link you set in the PhotoPlog settings, i.e., both with www or both without www on the links.

Had this problem as well and the suggestion above worked fine.....you may want to sticky this....just a though:D

MastaBlaster 01-13-2008 08:21 AM

I had this issue, i think i have sorted it so i will share with you guys.

Make sure you have your permissions allowed in your usergroup prmissions first

in your ACP => Photoplog => Modify Settings

The photoplog link should read: http://www.yourdomain.co.uk/forums/photoplog

Then go to

ACP => Vb options => cookies & HTTP Header Options

Path to save cookies to should be: / or if you installed photoplog inside your forums directory /forums (or whatever your is) but / is good for all.

If you don't have this, then fill in the custom settings box.

On same page go to cookie domain and use custom setting to enter: .yourdomain.com (two dots but no www and no http)

Save off and it should have worked.

:)


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.