PhotoPlog

Go Back   PhotoPlog > PhotoPlog Lite > "How Do I..." Questions
Screens Demo Purchase Download Register

Reply
Attention: Last reply in this thread was more than 12 Years ago
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02-23-2006, 06:28 PM
ka$h ka$h is offline
Green Plog
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NE England
Posts: 28
Gallery: 0
Comments: 0
Default ...Use one gallery on multiple domains

I am running a forum with 4 domain names pointing to the same pages.

I can only define one domain to photoplog and if I access the gallery from one of the other 3 I am automatically logged out.

The answer is.....?????

K
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2006, 07:13 PM
ka$h ka$h is offline
Green Plog
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NE England
Posts: 28
Gallery: 0
Comments: 0
Default

Sorry, using 1.08 now too, which is why I am more confused
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2006, 06:21 PM
Morgan's Avatar
Morgan Morgan is offline
Head Plog
Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,324
Gallery: 10
Comments: 25
Default

Not tested, but try setting the 'PhotoPlog Link' to something relative like the following, where it starts with a slash:
Code:
Content visible to registered users only.
__________________
Please use the forums for support, feature requests, and similar such things. Support does not include custom code, custom template edits, or third-party modifications. PMs and emails to me should be for private information only, such as login information. If you PM or email me a support question, chances are good that I'll ignore it. Thanks.
While the work or play is on, it is a lot of fun if while you are doing one you don't constantly feel that you ought to be doing the other. -- Franklin Pierce Adams
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2006, 12:13 AM
ka$h ka$h is offline
Green Plog
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NE England
Posts: 28
Gallery: 0
Comments: 0
Default

Right, in the navbar it just errors, in the CP, I get this site if I click any relative links once inside the gallery e.g. home, memberlist etc and also the images are not on the page template as they again are relative and it's looking for my images on this site!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2006, 02:04 PM
Morgan's Avatar
Morgan Morgan is offline
Head Plog
Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,324
Gallery: 10
Comments: 25
Default

If it's pulling images and such from this site, check the 'Absolute Links' setting, and replace the PhotoPlog link with a link to your site.
__________________
Please use the forums for support, feature requests, and similar such things. Support does not include custom code, custom template edits, or third-party modifications. PMs and emails to me should be for private information only, such as login information. If you PM or email me a support question, chances are good that I'll ignore it. Thanks.
While the work or play is on, it is a lot of fun if while you are doing one you don't constantly feel that you ought to be doing the other. -- Franklin Pierce Adams
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Picture Upload tabyfaye "How Do I..." Questions 6 06-12-2009 04:42 AM
Multiple rows and columns waltercat "How Do I..." Questions 1 02-05-2007 09:12 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.