PhotoPlog

Go Back   PhotoPlog > PhotoPlog Lite > "How Do I..." Questions
Screens Demo Purchase Download Register

Reply
Attention: Last reply in this thread was more than 12 Years ago
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 04-27-2006, 04:02 PM
Tyegurl Tyegurl is offline
Green Plog
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Gallery: 0
Comments: 0
Default search.php?do=getnew

i have searched vbulletin.org...i have posted there lol...now we will try here...

i have gotten all of my other links to fall in line. the last one that won't for some reason is this one. search.php?do=getnew its from the navbar for New posts... can you please help me fix this one? and i have updated the version.

Last edited by Tyegurl; 04-27-2006 at 04:08 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2006, 05:04 PM
Morgan's Avatar
Morgan Morgan is offline
Head Plog
Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,324
Gallery: 10
Comments: 25
Default

In Relative Links there should be:
Code:
Content visible to registered users only.
And in Absolute Links there should be:
Code:
Content visible to registered users only.
Both on the same line in each box.
__________________
Please use the forums for support, feature requests, and similar such things. Support does not include custom code, custom template edits, or third-party modifications. PMs and emails to me should be for private information only, such as login information. If you PM or email me a support question, chances are good that I'll ignore it. Thanks.
While the work or play is on, it is a lot of fun if while you are doing one you don't constantly feel that you ought to be doing the other. -- Franklin Pierce Adams
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2006, 05:33 PM
Tyegurl Tyegurl is offline
Green Plog
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Gallery: 0
Comments: 0
Default

it is there....and on the same line...hence why i don't understand lol
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2006, 05:59 PM
Morgan's Avatar
Morgan Morgan is offline
Head Plog
Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,324
Gallery: 10
Comments: 25
Default

Try looking in your HTML source for the search.php?do=getnew bit. What do you see for the HREF link? Perhaps it's href="./search.php?do=getnew" or something.
__________________
Please use the forums for support, feature requests, and similar such things. Support does not include custom code, custom template edits, or third-party modifications. PMs and emails to me should be for private information only, such as login information. If you PM or email me a support question, chances are good that I'll ignore it. Thanks.
While the work or play is on, it is a lot of fun if while you are doing one you don't constantly feel that you ought to be doing the other. -- Franklin Pierce Adams
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2006, 06:06 PM
Tyegurl Tyegurl is offline
Green Plog
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Gallery: 0
Comments: 0
Default

i added to both spots action and action that php...no luck...i can't even access it if i enter it directly...goes to photoplog/index.php....

i will look again but i am not sure how to view the source when i can't even access the page.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2006, 06:25 PM
Morgan's Avatar
Morgan Morgan is offline
Head Plog
Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,324
Gallery: 10
Comments: 25
Default

View the source on the page that has the link, not the linked page, i.e., view the source on the page with the link that doesn't work. Don't actually click the link.
__________________
Please use the forums for support, feature requests, and similar such things. Support does not include custom code, custom template edits, or third-party modifications. PMs and emails to me should be for private information only, such as login information. If you PM or email me a support question, chances are good that I'll ignore it. Thanks.
While the work or play is on, it is a lot of fun if while you are doing one you don't constantly feel that you ought to be doing the other. -- Franklin Pierce Adams
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2006, 05:30 AM
Loco.M Loco.M is offline
Orange Plog
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kansas
Posts: 115
Gallery: 1
Comments: 2
Default

are you asking how to show new gallery uploads in the =getnew ( new post ) link ? if so what do I need to do to achieve this ? and if thats not what your asking, how would this be done ? or even possibly be able to select what gallery cats would show in getnew.

thank you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2006, 03:25 PM
Nitro Nitro is offline
Yellow Plog
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 63
Gallery: 0
Comments: 0
Default

Loco.M try copying the "Newest Uploads" href from the photoplog navigation to where ever you like.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2006, 05:38 PM
Loco.M Loco.M is offline
Orange Plog
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kansas
Posts: 115
Gallery: 1
Comments: 2
Default

okay, but I'd like it to be global for the site, I have a few places where the =getnew applies and am not looking forward to change all links.

maybe I can just add the code,, does it by chance show as

New Gallery uploads: XX

can we make it show the XX, the number of new images, just like my site does with post ?..

thank you
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:07 PM
Nitro Nitro is offline
Yellow Plog
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 63
Gallery: 0
Comments: 0
Default

I think your getting somewhat mixed up. Tyegirl has an issue with the forums search.php get new posts link.

You asked wether he means to do with new gallery pictures, which I dont think it was but went on to ask how would it be done anyway which was the basis of my reply to you.

Right click the Newest Uploads link on your photoplog navbits navigation and copy link location (Fx) or copy shortcut (IE) now yoiu have the link to show latest picture uploads which is not a =getnew anyway but simply a photoplog home sorty by date link. Now add the <a href="paste">What you want displayed</a> to where you like. Globally you may want to drop it into the navbar itself inwhich case as a navbar button you will likely want to wrap it in a table cell. The only problem here is on gallery pages you will have the same link twice unless it can be conditioned out if in the gallery, or condition on if elsewhere

To have a count in the link would require a plugin with a query that would count from when they last visited to now how mmany new images there are, and as you want it global I would say the best hook location would probably be global_start.
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please give us a =getnew on this forums Loco.M Feedback & Suggestions 4 06-21-2006 10:05 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.