PhotoPlog

Go Back   PhotoPlog > PhotoPlog Lite > Troubleshooting & Problems
Screens Demo Purchase Download Register

Reply
Attention: Last reply in this thread was more than 8 Years ago
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 05-16-2007, 02:56 PM
MaxBentum13 MaxBentum13 is offline
Green Plog
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Gallery: 0
Comments: 0
Default Installed Photoplog and now i have a login problem

Installed Photoplog and now i have a login problem

Yeah, this is sh*t man, i've installed photoplog and configured it in the admincp from vB, and when i'm going to my photoplog site, the system says that i need to login, but im already logged in :S

Does anyone has the same problem?

Thnx in advance, Max
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2007, 01:19 AM
Morgan's Avatar
Morgan Morgan is offline
Head Plog
Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,324
Gallery: 10
Comments: 25
Default

Go to the vB ACP -> vBulletin Options -> Cookies and HTTP Header Options and check whether 'Path to Save Cookies' is a forward slash and 'Cookie Domain' is .domain.com or blank, depending on your setup. Also, are the PhotoPlog permissions set via the Usergroup Manager -> Edit Usergroup?
__________________
Please use the forums for support, feature requests, and similar such things. Support does not include custom code, custom template edits, or third-party modifications. PMs and emails to me should be for private information only, such as login information. If you PM or email me a support question, chances are good that I'll ignore it. Thanks.
While the work or play is on, it is a lot of fun if while you are doing one you don't constantly feel that you ought to be doing the other. -- Franklin Pierce Adams
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2007, 06:24 AM
Dax Dax is offline
Green Plog
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Gallery: 0
Comments: 0
Default

I too have this problem. When I goto try and upload a picture, it says that I'm not logged in. So, I login, then when I actually hit upload, it says I have to login again and I can never get it to work. I have double checked the usergroup permissions and I have checked my Cookies and HTTP Headers options and all is set correctly.

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2007, 03:58 AM
Morgan's Avatar
Morgan Morgan is offline
Head Plog
Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,324
Gallery: 10
Comments: 25
Default

Check whether you have an htaccess file redirecting http://whatever type links to http://www.whatever type links or vice versa. Also check your vB options for what you put for your forum link and see if that is the same www form you put in the PhotoPlog settings.
__________________
Please use the forums for support, feature requests, and similar such things. Support does not include custom code, custom template edits, or third-party modifications. PMs and emails to me should be for private information only, such as login information. If you PM or email me a support question, chances are good that I'll ignore it. Thanks.
While the work or play is on, it is a lot of fun if while you are doing one you don't constantly feel that you ought to be doing the other. -- Franklin Pierce Adams
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2007, 12:06 PM
roxy roxy is offline
Green Plog
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Gallery: 0
Comments: 0
Default

I was having the same issue, but i finally changed the cookie domain to .yourdomainname.com and it now works like a charm.

I do have VBadvanced installed and was getting this error

On my other board without VBA there was no need to set the cookie domain
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-26-2007, 09:19 PM
roxy roxy is offline
Green Plog
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Gallery: 0
Comments: 0
Default

nope i lied, i couldnt log into my admin cp after i did that, so i had to change it back to /blank and we are back to the same issue
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-26-2007, 09:42 PM
Morgan's Avatar
Morgan Morgan is offline
Head Plog
Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,324
Gallery: 10
Comments: 25
Default

Make sure your Forum URL set in vB Options is of the same form as the PhotoPlog Link you set in the PhotoPlog settings, i.e., both with www or both without www on the links.
__________________
Please use the forums for support, feature requests, and similar such things. Support does not include custom code, custom template edits, or third-party modifications. PMs and emails to me should be for private information only, such as login information. If you PM or email me a support question, chances are good that I'll ignore it. Thanks.
While the work or play is on, it is a lot of fun if while you are doing one you don't constantly feel that you ought to be doing the other. -- Franklin Pierce Adams
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-24-2007, 09:23 PM
Daunbreakable Daunbreakable is offline
Green Plog
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Gallery: 0
Comments: 0
Default

mine are set the same.. www and still same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-12-2007, 07:19 AM
JimmyJames JimmyJames is offline
Green Plog
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Gallery: 0
Comments: 0
Default

Code:
Content visible to registered users only.
Had this problem as well and the suggestion above worked fine.....you may want to sticky this....just a though
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-13-2008, 09:21 AM
MastaBlaster MastaBlaster is offline
Green Plog
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Gallery: 0
Comments: 0
Default

I had this issue, i think i have sorted it so i will share with you guys.

Make sure you have your permissions allowed in your usergroup prmissions first

in your ACP => Photoplog => Modify Settings

The photoplog link should read: http://www.yourdomain.co.uk/forums/photoplog

Then go to

ACP => Vb options => cookies & HTTP Header Options

Path to save cookies to should be: / or if you installed photoplog inside your forums directory /forums (or whatever your is) but / is good for all.

If you don't have this, then fill in the custom settings box.

On same page go to cookie domain and use custom setting to enter: .yourdomain.com (two dots but no www and no http)

Save off and it should have worked.

Reply With Quote
Reply

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PhotoPlog Installed But Not Visable AussieHolden Troubleshooting & Problems 1 01-19-2008 03:10 PM
Photoplog correctly installed, but nothing changed goodman_2020 Troubleshooting & Problems 19 08-15-2007 03:15 PM
Login Problem emiratesmac Troubleshooting & Problems 3 08-03-2006 09:47 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.